BridgeHands

Google BridgeHands

 HOME  Encyclopedia  Newsletter  Laws  Products  Services  Reviews  Tournaments  Blog  Training  Practice   HELP
 You are at:

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/21/2006


 

Mini Blue Ribbon - 52.0 Tables / Based on 86 Tables


 

Rank Names Score

1

Nongyu Li, Sunnyvale CA; John Barth, Santa Cruz CA 203.91

2

Phyllis Harlan - Bill Harlan, Oklahoma City OK 202.09

3

Joe Houde, St Augustine FL; Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA 195.31

4

Barbara Menkes - Joseph Menkes, Boynton Beach FL 166.89

5

Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY 162.64

6

Andrea Hayman, New York NY; Flemming Clausen, Aalborg Denmark 159.41

7

Edith De Shaw - Amy Deshaw, Seattle WA 155.96

8

Michael Mikyska - Catherine Podolsky, Los Angeles CA 153.54

9

Roger Snowling, Hamilton ON; Wendy Dooley, Mississauga ON 149.90

10

Yayoi French, Kirkland WA; Andrew Sherrill, Bellevue WA 149.17

11

William Ge, Vancouver BC; Wenjia Yan, Cerritos CA 148.08

12/13

Tom McCrackin, Carpinteria CA; Kalon Kelley, Santa Barbara CA 147.47

12/13

V Everett Boyer, San Bruno CA; Fred Chasalow, Millbrae CA 147.47

14

Mike Wilson, New Westminster BC; Linda Wiener, Vancouver WA 146.86

15

Bud Biswas, Lexington MA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA 144.17

16

David Brower, Portland OR; Shawn Abernethy, Seattle WA 138.97

17

Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC; Dianne Isfeld, Coquitlam BC 138.22

18

John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Lawrence Lau, Westport CT 128.66

19

Robert Shapley - Alana Shapley, Chula Vista CA 127.71

20/21

Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Yasuko Shrenzel, Kihei HI 126.83

20/21

Ringo Chung, Mississauga ON; Dennis Groden, West Vancouver BC 126.83

22

Matthew Hoskins - Elizabeth Hoskins, Shoreham-By-Sea England 125.62

23

John Derdall - Jan Derdall, Western Springs IL 125.01

24

Wayne Christensen, Jr, Laporte TX; H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX 124.41

25

Mark Teaford, Las Vegas NV; Steven Johnson, San Diego CA 121.98

26

Jennifer Ballantyne - Stan Bodlak, Vancouver BC 118.95

27

E Sue Grue - Tom Grue, Las Vegas NV 117.73

28

Brian Gilbert, Irvine CA; Larry Gilbert, Union WA 115.30

29

Daniel McGuire - Molly Hosford, Las Vegas NV 111.44

30

Debra Hyatt, Denver CO; Sally Lieberman, Carlsbad CA 110.64

31

Peter Golitzen - Kathy Golitzen, Kailua-Kona HI 108.63

32

Leslie Strong, Santa Ynez CA; Suzanne Lebendig, Los Angeles CA 107.42

33

Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC; Suzanne St Thomas, Salem OR 106.71

34

Sandra Rimstedt, Harlinge 310 4 Sweden; Emma Sjoberg, Linkoping 58431 Sweden 106.40

35

Jean Choi, Honolulu HI; Warren Fukushima, Pearl City HI 105.59

36

John Corey - David Fielder, San Francisco CA 101.81

37

Kou-Ping Cheng, Saratoga CA; D. Lionel O'Young, Walnut CA 100.74

38

Suresh Mahajan, Del Mar CA; Kenneth Lindsay, Laie HI 98.92

39

Carolyn Sullivan - James Sullivan, Richfield OH 98.34

40

Elisabeth Waelchli, Zurich Switzerland; Madeleine Gerstel, Zollikon Switzerland 98.12

41/42

Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Gayle Andrews, Stanton CA 95.28

41/42

Jimmy Pelham, North Baldwin NY; Walter Smith, West Sand Lake NY 95.28

43

Frank Leonard, Tempe AZ; D Anne Pientka, Phoenix AZ 94.67

44

James Pelletier, Fort Wayne IN; Joseph Shull, New Haven IN 94.31

45

Yatindra Sahae, Carmel Valley CA; Frank Wharton, London Nw3 1en England 92.09

46

Freda Thornbrough - Donald Sloter, Omaha NE 91.64

47

Eric Mayefsky, Stanford CA; Steve Smolen, San Francisco CA 91.03

48

Stuart Goodgold, San Jose CA; Raymond Yuenger, Campbell CA 89.21

49

Colleen Cody - Ruth Ann Alpert, Fountain Valley CA 89.01

50

Hiroki Yokoi, Chibaken 272-01 Japan; Mariko Kakimoto, Newport Beach CA 86.17

51/52

Winston Legge Jr - Jennie Legge, Pensacola FL 78.29

51/52

Don Friedman - Michael Levin, San Francisco CA 78.29

53

Bryan Morgan, Dallas TX; Barry Margolin, Arlington MA 77.07

54

Brenda Glaze, Anchorage AK; Jadwiga Polujan, Port Coquitlam BC 76.47

55

Jamie Steen - Mac Steen, Bellevue WA 75.86

56

Kazuko Tango - Michiko Matsuki, Tokyo Japan 74.64

57/59

Malcolm Ewashkiw, Belleville ON; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON 69.79

57/59

Doug Hansford - Donald Sache, Delta BC 69.79

57/59

Richard Williams - Jody Williams, San Carlos CA 69.79

60

John Farr Jr - Lucy Tredennick, Lomita CA 67.97

61

Shirley Dicks - John Dicks, Saint Charles MO 67.36

62

Ben Eisenstein - Jean Eisenstein, Portland OR 66.76

63

Lisa Fishman, Bellevue WA; Leo Fishman, Goleta CA 66.32

64

Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL; Martha McGhee, Maitland FL 65.47

65

Ivanie Yeo, Brighton MA; Lon Sunshine, Framingham MA 60.44

66

Anthony Trebaol, Milpitas CA; Patricia LaCerva, Waveland MS 60.18

67

Alain Schreiber - Jeffrey Holmes, San Diego CA 56.92

68/69

William Linsenbard, Fullerton CA; Berneice Anglea, Pasadena CA 55.83

68/69

Kamla Chawla, Longmeadow MA; Larry Dunham, Tucson AZ 55.83

70

Sharon Bialek - Norm Bialek, Sun City West AZ 54.84

71

Corinne Lee, Virginia Beach VA; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 51.87

72

Charles Sheaff, Magnolia AR; Charles Nemes, Hinsdale IL 51.49

73

Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Arun Savara, Honolulu HI 50.15

74

Clifford Colvin, Brisbane CA; Prudence Saunders, Palo Alto CA 49.76

75

Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Randy Okubo, Saint Paul MN 48.43

76/77

Rose Boot, Fresno CA; Caryn Villalon, Fallbrook CA 46.73

76/77

Robert Brisson - Elizabeth Brisson, Pleasantville NY 46.73

78

Herman Louie - Ming Louie, Henderson NV 44.91

79

Alan Frantz, Wayland MA; Solange Graziani, W Los Angeles CA 44.28

80

Allan Quaile - Ivy Steinberg, Cedar Valley ON 44.08

81

Jennifer Kuhn - Philip Kuhn, San Mateo CA 43.96

82

Oliver Hoffmann, Auckland 5 New Zealand; Ellen Crawford, Henderson NV 41.27

83

Kimiko Nishimora, Ashiya Japan Japan; Toshiko Kanno, Nishinomiya Japan 39.45

84

Armand Szulc - Glenna Szulc, Woodland Hills CA 37.26

85

Billie Vickers, Montgomery AL; Robert Hampton, Blythewood SC 36.41

86

Lynne Newman - Randall Dougherty, San Diego CA 35.00

87

Margaret Cooling - Stephen Lent, Honolulu HI 32.16

88

Sarah Haley - Corey Krantz, Drexel Hill PA 29.74

89

Chris Champion, Colorado Spgs CO; Carol Stewart, Henderson NV 28.52

90

Gay Parrish, Bellingham WA; Jay Brandt, Blaine WA 27.31

91/92

Tom Ottley - Douglas H Scott, Anchorage AK 26.10

91/92

Richard Bellerose - Kurt Pocsi, San Francisco CA 26.10

93

Arnold Thomsen, Courtenay BC; Silvano Vogrig, Honolulu HI 25.49

94

John Lien - Liz Stoneman, Surrey BC 23.67

95

Verda Gould, Minneapolis MN; Elaine Knutson, Tiffin OH 23.35

96

Anne Scott, North Vancouver BC; Gary Post, Vancouver BC 18.81

97

Jack Chao, Oceanside CA; Shiu-Ming Huang, San Marino CA 18.21

98

Tony Miller - Diane Miller, Ridgecrest CA 16.00

99

Matthew Dyer - Lorraine Cable, Dorchester MA 14.56

100

Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 9.10

101

Bill McGeary - Sheryl Clough, Burien WA 8.50

102

Virgil Eveleigh, Sun City Center FL; Don Heisler, West Seneca NY 7.82

103

Gerri Knilans - Hal Knilans, Thousand Oaks CA 3.64

104

Robert Hartmann, Washington DC; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 0.00


 

Blue Ribbon Pairs - 65.0 Tables / Based on 132 Tables


 

Rank Names Score

1

Winthrop Allegaert - Jaggy Shivdasani, New York NY 160.00

2

John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; R Jay Becker, New York NY 141.09

3/4

Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Paul Soloway, Mill Creek WA 125.60

3/4

Joseph Kivel, Newport Coast CA; Rob Crawford, Henderson NV 125.60

5

Jill Levin, Bronx NY; Jill Meyers, Santa Monica CA 124.71

6

Rita Shugart, Pebble Beach CA; Andrew Robson, Santa Cruz CA 117.20

7

Fulvio Fantoni - Claudio Nunes, Rome Italy 116.31

8

Justin Lall, Dallas TX; Ron Smith, San Francisco CA 114.61

9

Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL 109.23

10

John Morris, Atlanta GA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 106.46

11

Min Zheng - Fan Zhang, Redmond WA 103.49

12

Roger Bates, Mesa AZ; Michael Rosenberg, New Rochelle NY 101.96

13

Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Robert Morris, Houston TX 99.19

14

Jenny Ryman, Thornhill ON; Lynn Deas, Schenectady NY 99.06

15

Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Powell OH 97.29

16

Joe Grue - Brad Moss, New York NY 94.10

17

John Jeffrey - Sam Wilson, Las Vegas NV 90.22

18

Paul Hackett, Manchester England; John Armstrong, Derbyshire De6 England 89.78

19

Chris Larsen, Costa Mesa CA; Sidney Brownstein, Santa Monica CA 88.89

20

Bradley Bart, Burnaby BC; Chris Diamond, Winnipeg MB 88.45

21

Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; David Chechelashvili, San Diego CA 88.01

22

G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett, Vancouver WA 86.10

23

Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ; Kerri Sanborn, Stony Point NY 81.15

24

John Koch, Saint Cloud MN; Tony Ames, Minnetonka MN 78.72

25/26

Aubrey Strul, Delray Beach FL; Bob Jones, Hypoluxo FL 78.28

25/26

Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 78.28

27

June Pocock, New Westminster BC; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 78.10

28

Ruth Nakano, Kirkland WA; Dick Yarington, Seattle WA 77.39

29

Robert Levin, Bronx NY; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY 75.62

30

Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA; Ljudmila Kamenova, Stony Brook NY 75.18

31

Sartaj Hans, Bondi Nsw Australia; Anthony Nunn, Artarmon Nsw Australia 74.30

32

Chip Martel, Davis CA; Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY 72.97

33

Sathya Bettadapura, Campbell CA; Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA 72.71

34

Valentin Kovachev, Sofia Bulgaria; David Kendrick, Royston Herts England 72.53

35

Bob Hamman, Dallas TX; Zia Mahmood, New York NY 71.64

36

Kieran Dyke, Glebe Nsw Australia; David Wiltshire, Paddington N Australia 71.20

37

Dan Morse, Houston TX; Nader Hanna, Willowdale ON 70.53

38

Paul Marston, Australia 1360 Australia; Mike Prescott, Sydney Australia 70.32

39

Edward Nagy, Danville CA; Jeffrey Polisner, Lafayette CA 69.43

40

John Onstott, New Orleans LA; Grant Baze, San Diego CA 68.79

41

Ray Miller - Barrie Wall, Seattle WA 67.22

42

Veronica McMurdie - John McMurdie, Sacramento CA 67.04

43

Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA 66.34

44

Douglas Doub, W Hartford CT; Adam Wildavsky, Jackson Heights NY 64.57

45

Danny Sprung - JoAnn Sprung, Philadelphia PA 63.11

46/47

Louk Verhees, Voorhout Netherlands; Alon Apteker, Johannesburg South Africa 61.47

46/47

Miriam Varenne, Monaco; Migry Zur Campanile, Las Vegas NV 61.47

48

Andreas Babsch - Martin Schifko, Vienna Austria 60.59

49

Sheila Ekeblad, Providence RI; Fred Gitelman, Las Vegas NV 60.06

50

Leo Bell, Long Beach CA; Marshall Miles, Redlands CA 56.61

51

Josh Sher, Woodland Hls CA; Marc Umeno, Seattle WA 55.72

52

Eddie Wold, Houston TX; Kevin Bathurst, New York NY 55.40

53

Eiji Ohtaka, Tokyo Japan; Hidenori Narita, Abiko Japan 54.84

54

Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA 54.40

55

Norberto Bocchi, Milano Italy; George Jacobs, Hinsdale IL 54.38

56/57

Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL 53.95

56/57

Chip Chapin - S Kan, Honolulu HI 53.95

58/59

Corinne Kirkham - Jim Kirkham, San Bernardino CA 53.51

58/59

Jim Krekorian, New York NY; Drew Casen, Las Vegas NV 53.51

60

Cameron Doner, Richmond BC; Don Campbell, Saskatoon SK 50.89

61

Ira Herman - G. Margie Gwozdzinsky, New York NY 47.76

62/63

Doug Fraser - Sandra Fraser, Victoria BC 47.32

62/63

Cecilia Rimstedt, Harplinge 3104 Sweden; Sara Sivelind, Ludvika Sweden 47.32

64/67

Milton Zlatic, Saint Louis MO; Tom Oppenheimer, Ballwin MO 46.88

64/67

JoAnna Stansby - Lew Stansby, Castro Valley CA 46.88

64/67

James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL 46.88

64/67

Ross Rainwater - Jackie Jarigese, Vancouver WA 46.88

68

Kenneth Skou, Syvdei Norway; Haldor Sunde, Stryn Norway 45.55

69

Maria Rahelt, Copenhagen Denmark; Gitte Hecht-Johansen, London England 45.37

70

Hendrik Sharples, Brush Prairie WA; Gerry Marshall, Las Varas Mexico 44.67

71

Joan Jackson - Norman Beck, Dallas TX 44.22

72

Richard Popper, Wilmington DE; Jeffrey Goldsmith, Tujunga CA 43.34

73

Misuzu Ichihashi - Kumiko Matsuo, Japan 43.19

74

Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Bryan Maksymetz, Coquitlam BC 42.90

75

Barry Goren, Las Vegas NV; Gavin Wolpert, Thornhill ON 42.46

76

William Pollack, Basking Ridge NJ; Per Olof Sundelin, Stockholm Sweden 42.01

77

James Glickman, Woodland Hills CA; Marc Glickman, San Francisco CA 41.58

78

Eugene Chan, Burnaby BC; Sharon Hammer, Huntington Bh CA 40.86

79

Tom Clarke, Lake Charles LA; Alan Le Bendig, Los Angeles CA 40.24

80

Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; Pat Galligan, San Mateo CA 38.92

81

Dick Bruno, Des Plaines IL; Peggy Kaplan, Minnetonka MN 38.03

82

George Klemic, Bensenville IL; Diana Miller, Las Vegas NV 37.59

83

Elena Prahin - Michael Prahin, Irvington NY 36.26

84

Garry Karst, Edmonton AB; Ray Grace, Sherwood Park AB 35.82

85

Aban Gerrie - Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 34.05

86

Ari Greenberg, Malibu CA; Mike Develin, Berkeley CA 33.58

87

Barry Rigal, New York NY; Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY 32.56

88

Phil Schaefer - Nell Schaefer, Los Angeles CA 31.40

89

Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Nancy Pickering, Penllyn PA 30.96

90/92

Marion McLaren - Carl Foytik, Honolulu HI 30.51

90/92

Jason Feldman, San Diego CA; Lynne Feldman, Champaign IL 30.51

90/92

Peter David Gill, Dulwich Hill Australia; Paul Gosney, Sydney Australia 30.51

93/94

John Kranyak, New York NY; Laurie Kranyak, Bay Village OH 29.63

93/94

Bud Marsh - Marianne Spanier, Scottsdale AZ 29.63

95/96

Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC; Allan Falk, Okemos MI 29.51

95/96

Cathy Strauch - Riggs Thayer Jr, San Diego CA 29.51

97

Zoltan Nagy, Woodville West Australia; Robert Richman, Double Bay 2028 Australia 29.19

98/99

Mark Krusemeyer, Northfield MN; Alex Perlin, Weehawken NJ 27.86

98/99

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 27.86

100

Ken Cohen, Philadelphia PA; Keith Garber, Las Vegas NV 26.31

101

Lilo Poplilov - Matilda Poplilov, Tel Aviv Israel 25.65

102

William Muir, Kansas City MO; Jess Stuart, West Chester PA 25.21

103

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA 25.14

104/105

Mike Dorn Wiss, White Rock BC; Dan Romm, Seattle WA 24.71

104/105

Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Jon King, Balboa Island CA 24.71

106

Martin Bloom, Sydney 2031 Australia; Edward Chadwick, Sydney Australia 24.27

107

Robert Whitcher, Austin TX; Varis Carey, Fort Collins CO 22.11

108

Renee Mancuso, Los Angeles CA; Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 21.67

109

Mark Bennett - Iku Donnelly, Honolulu HI 20.79

110

Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 18.16

111/112

William Schreiber, Van Nuys CA; John Swanson Jr, Mission Viejo CA 18.02

111/112

Jo Ann Lynds - Boyd Wells, Truro NS 18.02

113

Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA; Mike Cailean, Santa Clara CA 17.69

114/115

Connie Coquillette - Sherwin Moscow, Vancouver WA 17.25

114/115

Martin Andresen, 0207 OSL Norway; Jon-Egil Furunes, Oslo Norway 17.25

116

Michael Takemori, Coquitlam BC; Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 17.14

117

Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, US 16.27

118

John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Buffalo NY 15.83

119

Susan Yates, Victor NY; Daniel Boye, Syracuse NY 15.54

120

Linda Gordon - Robb Gordon, Sedona AZ 15.25

121

John Kissinger, San Clemente CA; Susan Kissinger, Carson CA 14.09

122/123

Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 13.71

122/123

Judith Shulman, Albany NY; Rich Kasprowicz, Schenectady NY 13.71

124

Vandana Vidwans, Mountain View CA; Rajeev Gupta, San Mateo CA 12.34

125

Steve Clark, Carlsbad CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA 11.06

126

Katrin Litwin - Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 9.29

127

Tarek Sadek - Walid Elahmady, Cairo Egypt 8.41

128

David Yang, Chicago IL; Jeff Fang, Arcadia CA 7.83

129

Barry Schaffer, Frisco TX; Bryan Storey, Plano TX 1.33

130

Eric Sieg - Eric Bell, Norman OK 0.00

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/16-26/2006


 

Tue/Wed Side Game Series - 22.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
4.85

1

1


 
Bernard Neuhart, Niskayuna NY; Robert Neuhart, Troy NY 68.11%
3.64

2


 

 
Varis Carey, Fort Collins CO; Robert Whitcher, Austin TX 64.50%
2.73

3


 

 
Bud Biswas, Lexington MA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA 64.29%
2.73

4

2


 
Richard Gittleman, Kamuela HI; Dean Jenkins, Kailua Kona HI 62.54%
1.96

5


 

 
Toyohoko Ozawa, Kawasaki City Japan; Sumir Nakagawa, Japan 60.71%
2.05

6

3


 
Belton Allen, La Mesa CA; James Andrews, San Diego CA 60.12%
2.88
 

4

1

Magid Shirzadegan - Anoush Shirzadegan, Eugene OR 59.82%
2.16
 

5

2

Don Doolittle, Burlingame CA; Dan Stowell, Hillsborough CA 55.90%
1.04
 

6


 
Leona Hanson - Eileen Ojakangas, Davis CA 53.57%
1.62
 

 

3

Yung-Il Kwon, Seoul 135-951 South Korea; Seo Neongwook, Seoul North Korea 53.23%
1.22
 

 

4

Michael Lattyak, Westchester IL; Jerry Essick, Kingman KS 52.98%
0.91
 

 

5

Richard Plummer - E Jane Plummer, Valley Forge PA 52.68%


 

Tue AM 50/100/300 Pairs - 16.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67

1


 

 
Ann Marie Gramson - Gilbert Gramson, Warrenton OR 72.16%
2.75

2

1


 
Stephen Minne - Shannon Minne, Santa Barbara CA 70.69%
2.06

3


 

 
Mary Ann Bond - Joey Gilbertson, Fargo ND 67.36%
1.88

4

2

1

Lenda Helser, Kilawea HI; Ilse Rothchild, Princeville HI 62.43%
1.41

5

3


 
Irene Won - Margaret Nosaka, Kaneohe HI 62.14%
1.10

6

4

2

Jun Vechi, Saitama Japan; Yoshiko Aoyagi, Tokyo Japan 62.09%
0.79
 

5


 
Clair Kretschmann, Livingston TX; Nancy Holt, Tempe AZ 53.98%
0.69
 

6


 
Marlene Gottfried, University Pl WA; Elizabeth Rand, Lakewood WA 52.67%
0.83
 

 

3

Jane Youngberg, Surrey BC; Mary Stasack, Sherwood OR 48.20%

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/16-26/2006


 

TUESDAY DAYLIGHT OPEN PRS - 28.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
12.95

1


 

 
Marit Langston - Peter Langston, Brighton England 66.67%
9.71

2


 

 
Rosalind Spear - Edward Spear, Bangor ME 63.54%
7.28

3


 

 
Peter Kalat, Bedford NY; Faye Marino, Greenwich CT 61.14%
5.46

4


 

 
Bob Bratcher, Vista CA; Derald Keetch, Glenwood NM 60.33%
4.10

5


 

 
Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; Nunzio Martorina, Chino CA 58.94%
8.27

6

1


 
Noriko Yoshizawa - Masafumi Yoshizawa, Tokyo Japan 57.51%
6.20
 

2


 
Joseph Phillips - Lois Lyon, Queensbury NY 56.47%
4.65
 

3

1

Earl Reeve, Walnut Creek CA; Burch Fitzpatrick, Piedmont CA 55.11%
3.49
 

4


 
Lori Jacobs, Boca Raton FL; Sheldon Zimbler, Ft Lauderdale FL 54.33%
2.97
 

5

2

Judith Johnson, Ivins UT; Betty Witteried, St George UT 52.15%
2.62
 

6


 
Sherman Cohen, Sun City West AZ; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 51.62%
2.23
 

 

3

David Spharler, Pittsburg CA; Gary Henry, Vacaville CA 50.16%
1.67
 

 

4

Barbara Meiners, Hot Springs AR; Angelina Fong, Cliffside Park NJ 48.96%


 

TUES-WED SIDE SERIES - 39.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
7.43

1

1

1

Bruce Scott, San Jose CA; Jim Tseng, Los Altos Hills CA 62.82%
5.57

2

2


 
Eileen Nelson, Seal Beach CA; Barbara Shrontz, Los Alamitos CA 62.33%
4.18

3


 

 
Marilyn Carlson - John Carlson, Fairfax VA 62.02%
3.50

4/5

3


 
Jackie Cover - Sallie Jac Schafer, Newport Beach CA 61.06%
2.74

4/5


 

 
Michael Flanagan - Barbara Flanagan, Scottsdale AZ 61.06%
1.96

6


 

 
Betty Miller - Benjamin Miller, Sacramento CA 60.77%
2.62
 

4


 
Leona Hanson - Eileen Ojakangas, Davis CA 59.94%
2.73
 

5

2

Yung-Il Kwon, Seoul 135-951 South Korea; Sue Hahm, Kyungi-Do North Korea 59.45%
1.96
 

6


 
Anita Anderson, Bondi Junction Australia; Beverley Stacey, Red Hill Australia 57.69%
2.05
 

 

3

Peter Zari, Spring Valley CA; Belton Allen, La Mesa CA 56.89%
1.54
 

 

4

Seo Neongwook - Moon Soon Myung, Seoul North Korea 55.93%
1.31
 

 

5

Joanne Vickery, Alamogordo NM; Roger Harder, Burlington ON 54.81%
1.32
 

 

6

Anne Niethammer, Honolulu HI; Kevin O'Leary, Mountain View CA 54.09%


 

Tues Aft 5/20/50 Pairs - 9.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00

1

1

1

Lenda Helser, Kilawea HI; Ilse Rothchild, Princeville HI 65.53%
1.50

2

2

2

Henry Dembiczak - Warren Robens, Honolulu HI 60.16%
1.13

3

3


 
Robin Ward - Robert Ward, Honolulu HI 58.89%
0.84

4

4


 
Luther Dearborn - Ginny Dearborn, Rancho Santa Fe CA 57.26%
0.63

5


 

 
Wallace McOuat, San Anselmo CA; Jack Foks, South Melbourne Australia 56.63%


 

Tues Aft 100/200/300 Pair - 29.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
5.51

1

1

1

Anki Arvmyren - Leif Arvmyren, Stockholm Sweden 67.86%
4.13

2

2


 
Barbara Whitman - William Whitman, Green Valley AZ 65.48%
2.71

3/4


 

 
Susan Kobayashi, Honolulu HI; William McKinley, Port Ludlow WA 60.12%
2.71

3/4

3


 
Gloria Wilkinson - Sheila Hodgkinson, Mississauga ON 60.12%
1.91

5

4


 
Thomas Harris, Garden Grove CA; Barbara Frischkorn, Long Beach CA 59.63%
1.43

6

5


 
Judith Mason - Glenn Mason, Honolulu HI 58.93%
2.15
 

6

2

Patsy Lord - Trung Luu, San Diego CA 56.85%
1.61
 

 

3

Kay Kerr, Victoria BC; Yasuo Koshi, Tokyo Mexico 56.17%
1.21
 

 

4

Jun Vechi, Saitama Japan; Yoshiko Aoyagi, Tokyo Japan 55.65%
0.94
 

 

5

Dori Foster - Joe Foster, Atherton CA 55.48%
0.83
 

 

6

Nana Sato, Tokyo Japan; Takayuki Suematsu, Yokohama Japan 53.57%

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/16-26/2006


 

Tuesday BAM - 29 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
8.76

1/2


 

 
Darlene Shirey - Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX; Linda Spangler, Duncanville TX; Paul Markarian, Lancaster CA 18.00
8.76

1/2


 

 
Mary Beeching - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC; Neil Chambers - Donna Chambers, Schenectady NY 18.00
5.63

3


 

 
Margaret Bourke - Jan Cormack, Act Australia; Candice Zeitelson - Di Jagelman, Sydney Australia 15.50
3.70

4/5


 

 
Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Ken Gee, Regina SK; Gerald La Flamme - Linda Cobham, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB 15.00
3.70

4/5


 

 
Phyllis Fireman - Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Nataly Goldin, Auburndale MA; Lloyd Arvedon, Bedford MA 15.00
2.38

6


 

 
Andrew Monk - Sandra Monk, Orillia ON; Barry Waldman - Linda Waldman, Kilworthy ON 13.50
4.29
 

1/4


 
Michael Ventri, Fullerton CA; John Rothschild, Elkridge MD; Andrew Collins, Toronto ON; Keith Hamasaki, Honolulu HI 13.00
4.29
 

1/4


 
Jean Monette, Hallandale FL; Robert Walters, White Rock BC; Judith Murray, Harwich Port MA; Florence Hackman, Chatham MA 13.00
4.29
 

1/4


 
William Bob Case - Verdie White - Monica Mitchell - Barbara Meiners, Hot Springs AR 13.00
4.29
 

1/4


 
Carol-Ann Halliday - Robert Roy, Vernon BC; Marlene Pontifex - Sharron Dudeck, Winnipeg MB 13.00
1.99
 

5


 
Marlene Powell, Burnaby BC; Patricia Chen - Yvonne Drane - Myra Johnston, Vancouver BC 12.50
2.90
 

6/7

1

David Lack - Joyce Lack, Boynton Beach FL; Larry Doose - Lyn Doose, Thousand Oaks CA 12.00
1.31
 

6/7


 
Dennis Kovach - David Logan, Palmetto FL; Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA 12.00
2.18
 

 

2

Judy Brock, Sierra Madre CA; Margaret Mc Glashan, Indianapolis IN; Consuelo Ledbetter, Arcadia CA; Sue Rottner, Pasadena CA 11.50


 

Tues-Weds Side Game Serie - 39.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
7.43

1


 

 
Mary Slick - Ralph Slick, Rio Vista CA 65.73%
5.57

2


 

 
Toyoko Saito, Tokyo Japan; Makiko Sato, Tokyo 143-0027 Japan 64.37%
5.76

3

1

1

David Hurst, Sydney Australia; Sheila Puz, Sun City Center FL 62.31%
3.13

4


 

 
Lloyd Harris - Marie Church, Sudbury ON 61.23%
4.32

5

2


 
Linda Gorski, Citrus Heights CA; Mary Lou Faggella, Carmichael CA 59.66%
2.24

6


 

 
Yoon Kyung Kim, Alta Loma CA; Daniel Takahashi, Las Vegas NV 59.09%
3.24
 

3


 
Mark Till - Randy Ekman, Dallas TX 57.58%
2.51
 

4

2

Yung-Il Kwon, Seoul 135-951 South Korea; Anna Sung, Seoul South Korea 57.01%
1.82
 

5


 
Charles McCarthy, Azusa CA; Bob Price, La Quinta CA 56.52%
1.87
 

6


 
Lucille Maranda - Torchy McCarthy, Calgary AB 55.30%
1.88
 

 

3

Byrl Malmanger - Pat Malmanger, Bella Vista AR 54.92%
1.41
 

 

4

Barbara Levine, Providence RI; Colleen Walker, West Vancouver BC 53.87%
1.37
 

 

5

Michael Moss, Hawthorne CA; Patty Michael, San Francisco CA 53.79%
0.87
 

 

6

Seo Neongwook, Seoul North Korea; Bokhee Lee, Seoul South Korea 53.41%


 

Tuesday Strat Open Pairs - 47.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
19.95

1


 

 
Phillip Grothus - Donna Watkins, San Antonio TX 64.45%
14.96

2


 

 
Victoria Muir, Kansas City MO; Lois Stuart, West Chester PA 60.74%
11.22

3


 

 
C. Valerie Gamio, Pls Vrds Pnsl CA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 60.58%
8.42

4


 

 
John Gustafson - Helen Gustafson, Des Moines IA 60.06%
6.31

5


 

 
David Stevenson, Wirral England; Peter Clinch, New York NY 59.94%
10.63

6

1


 
Ralph Cox, Niwot CO; William Brackett, Longmont CO 59.54%
3.55

7


 

 
Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 59.29%
7.97
 

2

1

Barry Balof - Claire Valente, Walla Walla WA 56.01%
5.98
 

3


 
Kevin Casey, New York NY; Sean Casey, Green Brook NJ 54.25%
4.48
 

4


 
John Aslin, Woodinville WA; Ilene Grabel, Huntington Bh CA 54.25%
3.36
 

5


 
Ofra Blonder, Bronx NY; Diane Winiger, New York NY 52.56%
2.52
 

6


 
William Jenkins, Amarillo TX; George Horak, Cary NC 52.43%
3.89
 

 

2

Jon Lusk - Sally Lusk, Ypsilanti MI 52.24%
2.92
 

 

3

John Johnson Jr, Honolulu HI; Susan Narita, Ch-8800 Thalwil Switzerland 51.36%
2.19
 

 

4

Jack Miller - Carita Miller, Kailua HI 51.05%
1.88
 

 

5

Ruth Hammer, Lake Forest CA; Elizabeth Stevenson, Wirral England 48.96%
2.12
 

 

6

Richard Plummer - E Jane Plummer, Valley Forge PA 48.50%


 

Tuesday Eve 299er Swiss - 14 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
3.39

1


 

 
Emily Rankin - Jon Rankin, Nichols NY; Charles Bardelis, Falmouth MA; Judy Velasquez, Murfreesboro TN 55.00
2.54

2

1

1

Bob Bradley - Jocelyn Bradley - Dan Berman, Honolulu HI; William Smits, Kapolei HI 51.00
1.91

3


 

 
Charles Schneider - Carolyn Schneider, Danielson CT; Daphne Williams, Kihei HI; Dianne Osterstock, San Pedro CA 50.00
1.80

4

2


 
Wallace McOuat - Claire Young, San Anselmo CA; Jack Foks - Bronwen Murdock, South Melbourne Australia 47.00
1.07

5


 

 
Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Robert Allen Jr, La Mirada CA; Gary Dayton - Sandra Dayton, Mahomet IL 46.00
1.35
 

3


 
Peter Tallman - Ellen Tallman, Longmont CO; Warren Hoffnung, San Clemente CA; Marla Silva, Dan Point CA 42.00


 

Tuesday Eve 100/200/300Pr - 14.0 Tables


 

MPs A B C Names Score
3.39

1

1

1

John Chapman - Wendy Wheeler, Little Rock AR 63.31%
2.54

2

2

2

Alan Kosansky, Kailua HI; Shawn Steiman, Honolulu HI 59.81%
1.91

3


 

 
James O'Hearn, Surprise AZ; Gary Rosenthal, Honolulu HI 59.09%
1.70

4

3

3

Judith Arbus, Toronto ON; Helene Sabin, W C CA 58.23%
1.19

5


 

 
Helen Osgood - Laurel Shim, Honolulu HI 57.20%
0.85

6


 

 
Sachiko Komine - Erika Kawano, 56.39%
0.90
 

4

4

Ursula Pappas, Eureka MT; Millie Marie Humphreys, Saint Joseph MO 54.73%
0.68
 

5


 
Geraldine Christensen, Laporte TX; Ted Thorsen, Mount Vernon WA 53.70%

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/16-26/2006


 

Tues AM Compact KO Br 1 - 15 Tables / Based on 23 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
12.65

1

Makiko Sato, Tokyo 143-0027 Japan; Tadashi Yoshida, Tokyo 168 Japan; Hidenori Narita, Abiko Japan; Eiji Ohtaka, Tokyo Japan
9.49

2

John Russell, North Barringto IL; Barry Harper - Dan Mathieson, Regina SK; Michael Levy, Tucson AZ
6.96

3

Jim Burt - Kathy Burt, Woodridge IL; Molly Tranovich, Ft Myers FL; John Kinst, Batavia IL
5.69

4

Ann Lewis, Dallas TX; Barbara Linn - Shirley McKown - Connie White, Honolulu HI


 

Tues AM Compact KO Br 2 - 16 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
6.55

1

Maureen Bailey - E Jane Shouldice - R (Sally) Graboski - Lucy Miller, Calgary AB
4.91

2

A Savage - Susan Savage, Sacramento CA; Susan Hankins - Dale Hankins, Bakersfield CA
3.60

3

Louis Poisson, Tampa FL; T Poisson, Belle River ON; Myrna Laubach - Virginia Bail, Kailua HI
2.95

4

Duane Feekin - Shirley Connors - Luke Han - Busaba Williams, Honolulu HI


 

Tues Comp KO Cons Br 1 - 7 Tables / Based on 11 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
5.23

1

John Berry, Coventry RI; Marion Yonke, Manhasset NY; Elaine Knutson, Tiffin OH; Verda Gould, Minneapolis MN
3.92

2

Raymond Raskin, King of Prussia PA; Mary Poplawski - Harry Nuckols, Vestal NY; Nancy Pickering, Penllyn PA


 

Tues Comp KO Cons Br 2 - 7 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
4.24

1

Courtney Keller, Basalt CO; Georgie Goyette, San Diego CA; Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY; Susan Anderson, Salt Lake City UT
3.18

2

Lester Kodama - Mitsuko Kodama, Mililani HI; Donald Jay, Honolulu HI; Patricia Montgomery, Honokaa HI
2.33

3

Byrl Malmanger, Bella Vista AR; Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC

Fall NABC

Honolulu
11/16-26/2006


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 1 - 12 Tables / Based on 38 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
36.80

1

Alfredo Versace, Rome Italy; Gabriella Olivieri, Alessandria Italy; Dano De Falco, 35030 Rubano (P Italy; Charles Weed, Shreveport LA; Patricia Cayne - Jacqui Mitchell, New York NY
27.60

2

Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA; Adam Zmudzinski, Katowice 40-479 Poland; Cezary Balicki, Wroclaw Poland; Kyle Larsen, San Francisco CA; Geir Helgemo, Trondheim Ca Norway; Tor Helness, Oslo Norway
18.40

3/4

Brian Fraser - Anna Boivin - Chris Malcolm, Victoria BC; George Retek, Montreal QC; Leo Weniger, Halifax NS
18.40

3/4

Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Barnet Shenkin, Boca Raton FL; Fu Zhong, Beijing People's Republic of China; Zhao Jie, Tianjin People's Republic of China


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 2 - 12 Tables / Based on 29 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
28.16

1

Terry Currie, Houston TX; Noe Mallari, San Diego CA; Gilbert Ramirez, Reno NV; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL
21.12

2

Chuck Wong - Jack Fulcher - Lisa Evans, Danville CA; Cheryl Haines, Redwood City CA
14.08

3/4

Kathy Hauck, Shoreline WA; Karol Monroe - Guy Monroe, Newport OR; Robert Longhi, Lahaina HI
14.08

3/4

John Beasy - Sandra Fox, Sackville NB; Mary Cotter - Michael Wood, Fredericton NB


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 3 - 12 Tables / Based on 25 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
22.01

1

Zachary Brescoll - Kurt Brescoll - Janet Brescoll, Mansfield TX; Mike Marlin - Sandra Marlin, Versailles KY
16.51

2

Edwin Zwald Jr, Houston TX; Vern Schmidt, Katy TX; Edward Frymoyer, Half Moon Bay CA; Arlie Lamb, San Mateo CA
11.01

3/4

Carol Thompson - Peter Ineson, Halifax NS; Zelda Zelikovitz - Leon Zelikovitz, Ottawa ON
11.01

3/4

David Kawashima - Shirley Teather, Vancouver BC; Eurydice Nours, Richmond BC; K F Tung, Hong Kong Hong Kong


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 4 - 16 Tables / Based on 25 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
19.64

1

Norman Holthouse - Rita Holthouse - Wonnie Duncan - Kathryn Centoni, Anchorage AK; Peggy Walters, White Rock BC
19.64

1

Cathy Stewart - Wayne Stewart - Gail Shotton - Doug Shotton, Thompson MB
14.73

2

Carla Skeen - Carolyn Skeen, Jefferson City TN; Sue Becker, Canton OH; Linda Luther, N Charleston SC
6.55

4/6

Lynne Tolson - John Tolson, Bedford NS; Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB; Anne Mahoney - Leo Mahoney, Moncton NB
6.55

4/6

Judith Harrington - Susan Mullin, Naples FL; Patricia Anderson, Melrose MA; Sheila Middleton, Milton MA
6.55

4/6

Clarence Dodd, Vancouver BC; Doreen Ransom - Colin Ransom, Furry Creek BC; Cathy Miller, Burnaby BC


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 5 - 16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
15.43

1

Margaret Eddleston - Bernard Eddleston, Hitchin Herts England; Bev Drill - Arnold Drill, Kaneohe HI
11.57

2

Wendy Turk, Denver CO; Lorraine Brown - Rosemary Sontowski, Maple Ridge BC; Susan Wong, Monument CO
7.72

3/4

James Paschal, Reno NV; Paul Blumberg, Sparks NV; Norma Saltzberg, Vancouver BC; Trudie Sinclair, Emeryville CA
7.72

3/4

John McCall - Diane McCall, Zephyr Cove NV; Sandra Franciscus, Pasadena CA; Jeanne Dea, Sierra Madre CA


 

RETURNING IN JANUARY BR 6 - 16 Tables


 

MPs Rank Names
12.54

1

Scott Chupack - J C Chupack, Gurnee IL; June Bruno - Roy Bruno, Redmond WA
9.41

2

Clair Kretschmann, Livingston TX; Nancy Holt, Tempe AZ; Arleen Harvey - Jonathan Harvey, Tucson AZ
6.27

3/4

Linda French, Denver CO; Karen Gurwitz, Littleton CO; Gayle Tunnell - James Tunnell, San Francisco CA
6.27

3/4

Arne Garvander, Richfield MN; James Blach, Mountain View CA; Cecil Parsons - Bonnie Shea, Plano TX
2.82

5/8

Ann Marie Gramson - Gilbert Gramson, Warrenton OR; Marvin Wilson - Shauneen Wilson, Puyallup WA

HOME  Encyclopedia  Newsletter  Laws  Products  Services  Reviews  Tournaments  Blog  Training Practice Links HELP
Contacts: Sales  Support  Reviews  Q&A    Disclaimer    Privacy    2005 BridgeHands   Updated 08/17/06