BridgeHands

Google BridgeHands

 HOME  Encyclopedia  Newsletter  Laws  Products  Services  Reviews  Tournaments  Blog  Training  Practice   HELP
 You are at:

 

 

BridgeHands - Q & A EMAIL Support
Sample Questions and Answers

Newcomer
Bidding Question

BridgeHands offers Question and Answer EMAIL Support for your Bridge related questions.   When you are ready to place your order, please visit BridgeHands Q & A EMAIL Support for signup details.
 

Compelled to bid?


Hmm, perhaps partner's sad, holding game going values

 

 

 

On a really bad day, this hand goes way down

 

Trying to hit the ball out of the park
 

Like Mom said, play fair

Is there a rule that states that if the first bidder has 14 HCP they MUST open the bidding?
 

No, there is nothing in the Laws of Bridge that states a player must open the bidding (Law 18).  Of course, it would be very unusual for a player with almost one-third of the deck's total points in one hand to Pass, but it's always their option.

Perhaps someone meant to say a basic "rule of thumb" is that a hand with 14 HCP "should" open the bidding (to ensure they have an opportunity to make a game.

Certainly Duplicate players would never Pass with a 14 point hand.  A terrible hand might be without any controls:

Q J 2  Q J 2  K J 2  K J 2

Yet I've seen some Rubber Bridge players Pass decent hands with good results.  When Rubber Bridge partners are a considerable distance behind in the Rubber, they might deliberately Pass a nice 14 point hands in 3rd or 4th seat.  This may be a good tactic when a lot of points are needed to catch up, hoping the cards will allow the partners to find a big game or maybe even a slam!

Anyway, it's always the players right to Pass any hand, provided it's done so for ethical reasons.  But it's a breach of the Laws of Bridge to make bids or plays that are not sportman-like (doing so to annoy opponents', prolong play, fail to compete, etc).

 


 

HOME  Encyclopedia  Newsletter  Laws  Products  Services  Reviews  Tournaments  Blog  Training Practice Links HELP
Contacts: Sales  Support  Reviews  Q&A    Disclaimer    Privacy    2005 BridgeHands   Updated 01/22/11